gmtoday_small.gif

 

 
 
Calendar
Perf. Arts
Nightlife
Movies
Movie/Theater
Reviews
 
 


calendar.gif (10166 bytes)

 

 


   
Updated August 15, 2013

 

   
       
arts.gif (902 bytes)    

Treasures from the Allis Collection, through Oct. 6, Charles Allis Art Museum, 1801 N. Prospect Ave., Milwaukee. Free. www.charlesallis.org

“First Fiber Arts Biennale: Wisconsin State of the Art,”
July 17 through Oct. 13, Wisconsin Quilt Museum, N50-W5050 Portland Road, Cedarburg. 262-546-0300 or www.wiquiltmuseum.com

“League of Milwaukee Artists,” Friday through Sept. 1, Museum of Wisconsin Art, 205 Veterans Ave., West Bend. 262-247-2266 or www.wisconsinart.org

“Portait of a Textile Worker,” through Jan. 17, Museum of Wisconsin Art, 205 Veterans Ave., West Bend. 262-334-9638 or www.wisconsinart.org.

“Sizzlin' Summer Showcase,” July 1 through Aug. 15, The Almont Gallery, 342 W. Main St., Waukesha.

“Sweet Corruptions,” through Aug. 25, The Lynden Sculpture Garden, 2145 W. Brown Deer Road, Milwaukee. $9 general admission, $7 students and seniors. www.lyndensculpturegarden.org.

“Here and Now,” through July 31, Katie Gingrass Gallery, 207 E. Buffalo St., Milwaukee. 414-289-0855 or www.gingrassgallery.com.

“Aberrance and Artifice,” through July 28; “Jim Dow: American Studies,” through July 28; “New Objectivity in German Art,” through July 28; “Images of the Virgin Mary,” through July 28, Haggerty Museum of Art at Marquette University, 530 N. 13th St., Milwaukee. 414-288-1669 or www.marquette.edu/haggerty.

“Senior Exhibition,” through July 27; “Pre-College Majors Exhibition,” July 26 and July 27, Milwuakee Institute of Art & Design, 273 S. Erie St., Milwaukee.

“Bee Quilt,” through July 15, Milwaukee Art Museum, 700 N. Art Museum Drive. 414-977-1768 or www.sharpliteracy.org.

“Craft - Skilled Hands with Heart,” through June 30, The Almont Gallery, 342 W. Main St., Waukesha. 262-542-1522 or www.almontgallery.org.

“Blast From The Past: Forty-Six Years of Art,” through July 20, David Barnett Gallery, 1024 E. State St., Milwaukee. 414-271-5058 or www.davidbarnettgallery.com.

Pacia Sallomi, through June 30, Delafield Arts Center, 803 Genesee St. Free. 262-303-4865 or www.delafieldartscenter.org.

“In Bloom,” through June 30, Katie Gingrass Gallery, 207 E. Buffalo St., Milwaukee. 414-289-0855.

Community Art Critique, 9 a.m. to 11 a.m., second Saturday of each month, The Clinton Street Gallery, 336 W. Main St., Waukesha. $10 per piece. 262-446-0665.

“Fine Contemporary Art in a Landmark Setting,” 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesdays through Saturdays, Peltz Gallery, 1119 E. Knapp St., Milwaukee. 414-223-4278.

Works by Amy Cropper, associate professor of art at Carroll University, ongoing, Waukesha Public Library, 321 Wisconsin Ave., Waukesha. 262-524-3680.

The Potter’s Shop Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Mondays through Fridays, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturdays, 335 W. Main St., Waukesha. 262-547-1920.

Allison Art House, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesdays through Fridays and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturdays, evening hours by appointment, 234 Brook St., No. 5, Waukesha. 262-970-9570.

Almont Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Mondays through Thursdays, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturdays and noon to 3 p.m. Sundays, 342 W. Main St., Waukesha. 262-542-1522.

St. Paul Gallery, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Saturdays, 136 E. St. Paul Ave., Waukesha. 262-253-4829.

Lil Gabriel Boutique and Galleria, 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Mondays through Thursdays, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, 19035 W. Capitol Drive, No. 106, Brookfield. 262-781-5858.

Mafu Jiang and Shauna Wang, paintings, ongoing, Lil Gabriel Boutique and Galleria, 19035 W. Capitol Drive, No. 106, Brookfield. 262-781-5858.

Beverly Designs, boutique and gallery, 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Mondays through Thursdays, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturdays and by appointment, 149 E. Wisconsin Ave., Oconomowoc. 262-567-3650.

Griffin Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Wednesdays, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturdays and noon to 4 p.m. Sundays, 133 E. Wisconsin Ave., Oconomowoc. 262-567-1826.

Oconomowoc Frame & Gallery, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Fridays, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Thursdays, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturdays or by appointment, 157 E. Wisconsin Ave., Oconomowoc. 262-567-8123.

Current Gallery of Fine Art, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays and 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturdays and by appointment, N88-W16475 Main St., Menomonee Falls. 262-255-3588.

The Painted Bean Coffee House and Art Gallery, 6:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Mondays through Fridays, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturdays, 1315 Wisconsin Ave., Grafton. 262-377-4374.

Raku Night, last Friday of the month, The Potter’s Shop, 335 W. Main St., Waukesha. 262-547-1920.

“Man At Work,” art collection, ongoing, Grohmann Museum, Milwaukee School of Engineering, 1000 N. Broadway, Milwaukee. 414-277-2300 or visit www.msoe.edu.

“Shaping Creativity Out of Clay,” presented by the Waukesha Clay Art Guild, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Mondays through Fridays, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturdays, The Potter’s Shop, 335 W. Main St., Waukesha. 262-547-1920.

“Works On Paper and In Porcelain,” presented by Paula Murray and Ludmila Armata, ongoing, Elaine Erickson Gallery, 207 E. Buffalo St., Milwaukee. 414-221-0613.

“The Gold Coast Exhibition of Kpetenkple,” ongoing, David Barnett Gallery, 1024 E. State St., Milwaukee. 414-271-5058.

Adult pottery classes and individual instruction, beginner and intermediate classes, The Potter’s Shop, 335 W. Main St., Waukesha. Call to register. 262-547-1920 or visit www.clayartguild.com

 













 

books.gif (1075 bytes) Back to top  

Writers Ink, 7 p.m. first and third Mondays of the month for critiquing for publication, workshops and writing-related speakers, 4702 S. Packard Ave., Cudahy. 414-744-9644 or visit www.writersinc.writernetwork.com.

Waukesha Writers’ Workshop, 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. third Monday of each month, Brookfield Highlands Senior Apartments, 20825 George Hunt Circle, Town of Brookfield. 262- 679-0862.

“Great Lives” Biography Book club, 1 p.m. fourth Monday of the month, Brookfield Public Library, 1900 N. Calhoun Road, Brookfield. 262-782-4140.

Mystery book discussion group, 1:30 p.m. to 3 p.m. second Monday of the month, New Berlin Public Library, 15105 Library Lane, New Berlin. 262- 785-4980.

Muskego Public Library, online book clubs, Mondays through Fridays, sent via e-mail, sign up at www.chapteraday.com/library/muskego.

Armchair Travel Book Club, 10 a.m. third Tuesday of the month, Brookfield Public Library, 1900 N. Calhoun Road, Brookfield. 262-782-4140.

It’s All Elementary Mystery Book Club, 7 p.m. second Tuesday of the month, Brookfield Public Library, 1900 N. Calhoun Road, Brookfield. 262-782-4140.

Writers’ Roundtable, 1 p.m. to 3 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Redbird Writing Studios, 3195 S. Superior St., Milwaukee. 414-481-3029.

Browsing and Reading Society adult book group, 7 p.m. second Tuesday of each month, Muskego Public Library, S73-W16663 Janesville Road, Muskego. 262-971-2102.

Chapter One Writers Group, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m. second and fourth Tuesdays of each month, Martha Merrell’s Books & Cafe, 231 W. Main St., Waukesha. 262-662-4834.

Book discussion group, 7 p.m. first and third Wednesdays of the month, Waukesha Public Library, 321 Wisconsin Ave., Waukesha. 262-524-3682 or visit www.waukesha.lib.wi.us.

Adult book discussion group, 7 p.m. third Wednesday of the month, New Berlin Public Library, 15105 Library Lane, New Berlin. (262) 785-4980.

Preschool story hour, 9:45 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. every second Tuesday of the month, Alice Baker Memorial Public Library, 820 E. Main St., Eagle. 262- 594-2800.

Talking About Books, 7:30 p.m. first Thursday of the month, Brookfield Public Library, 1900 N. Calhoun Road, Brookfield. 262-782-4140.

Muskego Writers Workshop, 7 p.m. fourth Thursday of the month, Muskego Public Library, S73-W16663 Janesville Road, Muskego. 262-927-2102.  

 

 
crafts.gif (1035 bytes) Back to top  
MJC Memorial Craft Fair, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Sept. 20 and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sept. 21, Cornerstone Church N6-W31449 Alberta Drive, Delafield. 262-404-5763 or www.creativetouchcrafts.net/craftfair.html.

Prairieville Quilters Club, 9 a.m. second and fourth Monday of each month, Salem United Methodist Church, 541 Highway 59, Waukesha. 262-544-4248.

Woodcarving classes, 10 a.m. to noon Mondays, Brookfield Senior Community Center, 2000 N. Calhoun Road, Brookfield. 262-796-6675.

Quilters Club, 12:45 p.m. second and fourth Tuesdays, Brookfield Senior Community Center, 2000 N. Calhoun Road, Brookfield. 262-796-6675.

Crazy Quilters Guild, 7 p.m. second Wednesday of the month, First Congregational Church, 231 Roberts Drive, Mukwonago. 262-662-2696.

Oconomowoc Quilters’ Guild, 7 p.m. third Thursday of each month, Our Savior’s Lutheran Church, 145 Lisbon Road, Oconomowoc. 262-567-0804, 920-474-7549 or e-mail oconomowocquilters@yahoo.com.

Lake Country Basket Guild, 6:30 p.m. second Tuesday of the month, Galilee Lutheran Church, N24-W26430 Crestview Drive, City of Pewaukee. 262-544-5512 or 262-691-0723.

Knitting classes, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m. Thursdays, University of Wisconsin-Waukesha library, 1500 N. University Drive, Waukesha. 262-521-5460.

 

 
dance.gif (1055 bytes) Back to top  
Milwaukee Rebels Swing Dance Club, beginners West Coast swing lesson 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., intermediate 7:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. July 21, July 28, Aug. 4, Aug. 11 and Aug. 25, Milwaukee Rebels Swing Dance Club, 2499 S. Delaware Ave., Milwaukee. $10. 262-923-7218 or www.milwaukeerebels.com.

Milwaukee Rebels Swing Dance Club intermediate swing workshop, 7:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. Sept. 7, $7, 262-923-7218. 262-923-7218 or www.milwaukeerebels.com.

Milwaukee Rebels Swing Dance Club open dancing, 8 p.m. second and fourth Wednesday of the month, Hot Water, 818 S. Water St., Milwaukee. $5 cover charge. 262-923-7218 or www.milwaukeerebels.com.

All ages individual dances from much of the world, 7 p.m. to 9:45 p.m. first, third and fourth Tuesday of each month, Hart Park Muellner Building, 7300 W. Chestnut St., Wauwatosa. $4. 262-662-2293.

Milwaukee Rebels Swing Dance Club, beginners West Coast swing lesson, 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., intermediate, 7:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Sundays, 2499 S. Delaware Ave., Milwaukee; open dancing, second and fourth Wednesday of the month, Hot Water, 818 S. Water St., Milwaukee. $5. 262-901-0252 or www.milwaukeerebels.com.

Zumba fitness dance classes, ongoing, 10:15 a.m. to 11:15 a.m. Saturdays, 5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Fred Astaire Studios, 15760 W. Capitol Drive, Brookfield. $10 per class. 262-796-1121.

GypsyMoonDance classes - beginner mideastern belly dance technique and combos, 2 p.m. Sundays; level 2 and 3 tribal fusion belly dance technique and choreography, 3 p.m. Sundays; vaudeville and cabaret of all levels, 4 p.m. Sundays; gypsy skirt dance - Latin and Turkish fusion, 5 p.m. Sundays; Knights of Columbus, 1800 S. 92nd St. West Allis. www.gypsymoondance.com.

Ballet, belly dance, ballroom, tap, hip-hop, wedding routines and hip-hop, presented by a master graduate and choreographer Donna JeannŽ, South 42nd Street and West Oklahoma Avenue, Milwaukee. 414-384-1700.

Dance lessons for all levels of experience, for ages 3 to adult, ongoing, Dance Tracks, 132 N. Grand Ave., Waukesha. 262-436-0007.

Ballroom, Latin dance, swing and salsa for all levels of experience, ongoing, Main Street Ballroom, 309 W. Main St., Waukesha. 262-832-0176.

Modern, modern-jazz, ballet, tap, African, African workout, hip-hop, Pilates, yoga and Nia, ongoing registration for classes and workshops for beginners to advanced dancers, Mondays through Fridays, Danceworks Studio, 1661 N. Water St., Milwaukee. 414-277-8480 or visit www.danceworks1661.org.

Nia and tai chi classes, 10 a.m. to 11 a.m. Mondays and Wednesdays, acting studio, University of Wisconsin-Waukesha, 1500 N. University Drive, Waukesha. 262-521-5460.

Line dancing, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Mondays and Fridays, Brookfield Senior Community Center, 2000 N. Calhoun Road, Brookfield. 262-796-6675.

Latin fusion, 7:15 p.m. Mondays, Calhoun Station, 1849 S. Calhoun Road, New Berlin. $6. 262-6148898.

Lyengar yoga: stretch, restore and strengthen with a certified instructor, 5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Mondays, Body Awareness Center, 1234 N. Prospect Ave., Milwaukee. $66 for six weeks. 414-347-1865.

Square dancing, mainstream and plus, 1 p.m. Mondays, Wilson Park Senior Center, 2601 W. Howard Ave., Milwaukee. $10 for five weeks. 414-282-5566.

Cardio salsa, 7:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. Tuesdays, University of Wisconsin-Waukesha, 1500 N. University Drive, Waukesha. 262-521-5460.

Pilates classes, 5:45 p.m. to 6:45 p.m. Tuesdays, field house, UW-Waukesha, 1500 N. University Drive, Waukesha. 262-521-5460.

Zumba dance classes, 7:15 p.m. to 8:15 p.m. Tuesdays and Wednesdays, UW-Waukesha, 1500 N. University Drive, Waukesha. 262-521-5460.

International/multiethnic/multicultural line dancing, 6:30 p.m. to 10 p.m. first, third, fourth and fifth Tuesdays, Muellner Building, second floor, Hart Park, 7300 W. Chestnut St., Wauwatosa. Beginner to advanced. $3 instructions, no partner required. 262-662-2293.

Folk dancing instruction for beginners, 6:30 p.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesdays, Hart Park, 7300 W. Chestnut St., Wauwatosa. $3. 262-662-2293.

Astor Street Dance Studio, dance and fitness classes for all ages, 1228 N. Astor St., Milwaukee. 414-208-9021 or www.milwaukeebellydance.com.

Jumpin’ Jive basic swing lessons, 8 p.m. Tuesdays, Wherehouse Dance Club, 818 S. Water St., Milwaukee. 262-547-9464.

Beginning swing dance lessons, 6:15 p.m. beginners, 7:30 p.m. intermediate, open DJ dancing Tuesdays, 4917 Seventh Ave., Kenosha. 262-654-3522.

Vagabond Ski and Social Club dance and meeting, first Wednesday of the month, Knights of Columbus, 3200 S. 103rd St., Greenfield. 414-669-1800.

Milwaukee Rebels Swing Dance Club, 8 p.m. Wednesdays, Hot Water, 818 S. Water St., Milwaukee. 414-636-9462.

Krakow’s Polish Dancers of Milwaukee County, 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Collins-Meyer VFW Clubhouse, 2900 W. Lincoln Ave., Milwaukee. 414-383-7177.

Nia Technique, 7:15 p.m. Wednesdays, Body Awareness Center, 1234 N. Prospect Ave., Milwaukee. 414-333-0014.

New country dance lessons, line and partner dancing, all levels welcome, 6:45 p.m. to 9:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Circle B, Highway 60, Country Keg, Highway NN, Cedarburg. 262- 367-4846.

Jumpin’ Jive basic swing lessons, 8 p.m. Wednesdays, Grafton Ale House, 1208 13th Ave., Grafton. 262-547-9464.

Ballroom and Latin dance, swing, salsa private and group lessons from beginner to advanced, 7 p.m. Thursdays, Main Street Ballroom, 309 W. Main St., Waukesha. 262-832-0176 or visit www.mainstreet-ballroom.com.

Country western dance lessons, partners and line, 6:30 p.m. to 9 p.m. Thursdays, Hoeppner-Horn Brothers VFW Post 5716, 17980 W. Beloit Road, New Berlin. $5. 262- 679-1684.

Irish Song Circle, 7 p.m. second and fourth Thursdays, O’Donoghues, 13225 W. Watertown Plank Road, Elm Grove. 262-641-2730.

Syrena Polish Folk Dance Ensemble, 6:30 p.m. Thursdays, St. Hedwig’s School gym, 1150 E. Brady St., Milwaukee. 414-350-9740.

Tap classes, 9 a.m. beginners, 9:45 a.m. continuing beginners, 10:30 a.m. intermediates, 11:15 a.m. advanced, Thursdays, ongoing, Wilson Park Senior Center, 2601 W. Howard Ave., Milwaukee. $30 for 10 lessons. 414-282-5566.

Country dance, 7:30 p.m. and lessons at 6:45 p.m. Thursdays, Pat’s Oak Manor, 1804 15th Ave., South Milwaukee. 414- 762-8188.

Dance at the wedding lessons, 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, Briese’s Brew Pub, 1170 22nd Ave., Kenosha. $5. 262-654-3522. 

Beginner social dance lessons, 6:30 p.m. Thursdays, Murphy’s Pub, 3322 Sheridan Road, Kenosha. 262-654-3522.

Beginner Latin ballroom dancing for couples, 7:45 p.m. to 8:45 p.m. Fridays, UW-Waukesha, 1500 N. University Drive, Waukesha. 262-521-5460.

Adult Latin dance class, 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. Fridays, Foote-Work Dance & Exercise, 7420 W. State St., Wauwatosa. 414-774-9990.

Cashel Dennehy School of Irish Dance presents an Irish Ceili dance with a live Irish band, 8 p.m. to 11:30 p.m. the first Friday of every month, Irish Cultural and Heritage Center, 2133 W. Wisconsin Ave., Milwaukee. $6 general admission, $4 seniors, $3 students with ID, $2 kids ages 4 to 17. 414-784-4878.

Nia dance, 1 p.m. to 2 p.m. Sundays, UW-Waukesha, 1500 N. University Drive, Waukesha. 262-521-5460.

Ballet, 2 p.m. to 3 p.m. Sundays, UW-Waukesha, 1500 N. University Drive, Waukesha. 262-521-5460.

Belly dance, 3 p.m. to 4 p.m. Sundays, UW-Waukesha, 1500 N. University Drive, Waukesha. 262-521-5460.

Couples Latin, swing and ballroom dance, 5 p.m., 6 p.m. and 7 p.m. Sundays, UW-Waukesha, 1500 N. University Drive, Waukesha. 262-521-5460.

Ethnic line dancing, 4 p.m. to 4:50 p.m. Sundays, UW-Waukesha, 1500 N. University Drive, Waukesha. 262-521-5460.

 

 
Back to top    
Kohl’s Wild Theater, through Sept. 2, Milwaukee County Zoo, 10001 W. Blue Mound Road, Milwaukee. www.milwaukeezoo.org.

Oliver!,” 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre at the University of Wisconsin-Waukesha, 1500 N. University Drive, Waukesha. $12 adults, $10 students and senior citizens, free with a UW-Waukesha student ID. 262-521-5212.

Milwaukee Comedy Festival, today through Sunday, Next Act Theatre, 255 S. Water St., Milwaukee. $15 or $18. festival.milwaukeecomedy.com.

Anything Goes,” 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 3:30 p.m. Sunday, 7 p.m. Aug. 8 through Aug. 10, 3:30 p.m. Aug. 11, Lutheran Church of the Living Christ, W156-N10660 Pilgrim Road, Germantown. 262-957-0399 or www.itogonline.org.

Jay Mohr, 7 p.m. Aug. 16, Pabst Theater, 144 E. Wells St., Milwaukee. $32.50. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

Jay Leno, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. Aug. 22, Northern Lights Theater, 1721 W. Canal St., Milwaukee. $100, $85, $75. www.paysbig.com.

Joe Rogan, 7 p.m. Aug. 30, Pabst Theater, 144 E. Wells St., Milwaukee. $35. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

Power Balladz,” 7:30 p.m. Sept. 20 and Sept. 21, Marcus Center for the Performing Arts, 929 N. Water St., Milwaukee. $35. 414-273-7121 or www.marcuscenter.org.

Cinematic Titanic,” featuring the stars of Mystery Science Theater 3000, 7 p.m. doors Sept. 20 and Sept. 21, Pabst Theater, 144 E. Wells St., Milwaukee. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

Dennis Miller, 7 p.m. doors Sept. 21, Riverside Theater, 116 W. Wisconsin Ave., Milwaukee. $45.50 and $35.50. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

Comedy on Broadway,” 9:30 p.m. Thursdays, Skylight Bar, Broadway Theatre Center, 158 N. Broadway, Milwaukee. 414-291-7800.

 

   
Back to top    
Monday night movies, 6:30 p.m. Monday, Waukesha Public Library, 321 Wisconsin Ave. 262-524-3682.    
     
Back to top    
Yoga and tai chi in the garden, yoga 2 to 3:30 p.m. Sundays through Aug. 25; tai chi, 3:30 p.m. to 5 p.m. Sundays and 10:30 a.m. to noon Tuesdays, The Lynden Sculpture Garden, 2145 W. Brown Deer Road, Milwaukee. $6 members and $9 nonmembers. www.lyndensculpturegarden.org.

Fireworks: An Effective New Approach to Dealing with Anger,” 6 p.m. to 8 p.m. today through Aug. 8 with no class July 4, The Parenting Network, 7516 W. Burleigh St., Milwaukee. $100 individual, $150 per couple. 414-671-5575 or www.theparentingnetwork.org

Angela Laughingheart  presents tai chi and qigong, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m. Tuesdays through June 18, Bay View Community Center, 1320 E. Oklahoma Ave., Milwaukee. $52. 414-482-1000 or www.bayviewcenter.org

Diabetes support group, 5 p.m. to 6 p.m. April 17, June 26, Sept. 18 and Nov. 13; Outpatient neurological support group, first Tuesday of each month, Aurora Medical Center, 36500 Aurora Drive, Summit. www.aurora.org or 262-434-2600.

Ostomy support group, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. first Wednesday of each month, Aurora Health Center, 9200 W. Loomis Road, Franklin. 414-421-1090.

Tai chi and Qigong classes, Mondays, Lake Park Lutheran Church, 2647 N. Stowell Ave., Milwaukee. $35 per month. 414-350-5248 or www.ymaawisconsin.com.

Gilda’s Club young survivors wellness group, 6:30 p.m. to 8 p.m. second Wednesday of each month, Christ Church, 13460 N. Port Washington Road, Mequon, 414-962-8201; Gilda’s Club breast cancer networking, 6:30 p.m. to 8 p.m., second Tuesday of each month; Relaxation Techniques Workshop, 10 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; Gilda’s Club family and friends group, 6:30 p.m. to 8 p.m. weekly on Thursdays; Gilda’s Club gynecological cancer networking, 6:30 p.m. to 8 p.m. fourth Monday of each month; Gilda’s Club post-treatment networking, 6:30 p.m. to 8 p.m. first Wednesday of each month; Gilda’s Club wellness group, 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Tuesdays; Jewish Community Center, 6255 N. Santa Monica Blvd., Whitefish Bay. 414-962-8201, ext. 102.

Fibromyalgia support group, 5:45 p.m. to 7 p.m., every other Monday, Advanced Pain Management Office, 7400 W. Rawson Ave., Suite 143, Franklin, 262-456-7242 or 262-902-7673.

Survivors of Suicide, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m. third Monday of the month, National Alliance for the Mentally Ill Waukesha, 217 Wisconsin Ave., Waukesha. 262-524-8886.

Diabetes support group, 6:30 p.m. to 8 p.m. second Monday of the month, Community Memorial Hospital, W180-N8085 Town Hall Road, Menomonee Falls. 262-251-1000. 

 

   
dance.gif (1055 bytes) Back to top    
Art classes for children ages 5 to 12, 3 p.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, Walker’s Point Center for the Arts, 911 W. National Ave., Milwaukee. Free. 414-672-2787.

Story time for ages 2 to 6, 10 a.m. third Tuesday of the month, Babies “R” Us, 18550 W. Bluemound Road, Brookfield. Program is free, includes themes, stories, fingerplays and a craft. 262-594-5122.

Play group, 9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. Fridays, New Berlin Public Library, 15105 Library Lane, New Berlin. 262-785-4980.

Krafty Kids for ages 3 and up, 11:30 a.m. Fridays, Betty Brinn Children’s Museum, 929 E. Wisconsin Ave., Milwaukee. 414- 390-KIDS.

Story time for ages 3 and up, 11 a.m. Fridays, Betty Brinn Children’s Museum, 929 E. Wisconsin Ave., Milwaukee. 414-390-KIDS.

Club Noggin, 11 a.m. fourth Saturday of the month, Mayfair Mall, 2600 N. Mayfair Road, Wauwatosa. Reservations recommended. 414-443-5149.

Story time for ages 4 to 8, 1 p.m. to 2 p.m. third Sunday of the month, Delafield Public Library, 500 Genesee St., Delafield. 262-646-6230.

 

   
Back to top    
Wisconsin State Fair, through Aug. 11, State Fair Park, 640 S. 84th St., West Allis. 800-884-3247 or www.wisstatefair.com.

Summer festival, Sunday, Polonia Soccer Club, 10200 W. Loomis Road, Franklin. 414-321-3537.

Open house, noon to 4 p.m. Sunday, Wisconsin Slovak Museum, 3702 E. Layton Ave., Cudahy.

New Berlin Rotary Family Fun Fest, 4 p.m. to 7 p.m. Aug. 11, Stone Fire Pizza, 5320 S. Moorland Road, New Berlin.

Civil War Wisconsin,” 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. today through Sept. 2, Old World Wisconsin, W372-S9727 Highway 67, Town of Eagle. $16 adults, $14 students and seniors over 65, $9 children ages 5 through 17, free for children 5 and under. 262-594-6301 or www.oldworldwisconsin.org.

Native Wellness Garden Club, meets 4 p.m. Fridays, Tippecanoe Presbyterian Church, 125 W. Saveland Ave., Milwaukee. 414-481-4680. or www.tippechurch.org.

Badger Military Collectibles Show, Friday and Saturday, $7 adults, free for children 14 and under; Milwaukee Ceramics and Fired Arts Show and Sale, Aug. 9 and Aug. 10, $7 adults, free for children 12 and under; Great Lakes Regional Cat Show, Aug. 9 through Aug. 11, $6 adults, $3 children 10 and under, $5 seniors 65 and older; 4-H Circuit Horse Show, 8 p.m. to 5 p.m. Aug. 11, free, Waukesha County Expo Center, 1000 Northview Road, Waukesha. 262-548-7200 or www.waukeshacountyexpo.com.

Special Olympics of Wisconsin State Outdoor Sports Tournament, 10:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday and 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. Sunday, Carroll University, Moor Downs Golf Course and Saratoga Softball Complex, Waukesha. 800-552-1324 or www.specialolympicswisconsin.org.

Red Hot BBQ Art Crawl, 4 p.m. to 10 p.m. Saturday, downtown Waukesha. 262-446-1856 or www.waukeshaart.com.

Garden District Community Garden garden walk and seed collection, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 6, South Sixth Street and West Howard Avenue. 414-379-2450 or www.milwaukeegdna.com.

Time to Rally, Racing for a Young Parkinson's Disease Cure,” 11 a.m. Sunday, Frame Park, 701 E. Moreland Blvd., Waukesha. $100 per team of four. ypp_tbob@gmail.com.

Lebowski Fest, Aug. 16 through Aug. 18, Cathedral Square Park, downtown Milwaukee and AMF Lanes, 7505 W. Oklahoma Ave., Milwaukee. $50 weekend pass. $25 bowling party. Free for movie party. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

Used book sale, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Aug. 17 and Aug. 18, Elmbrook Church 777 S. Barker Road, Brookfield.

Wings Over Waukesha Airshow, 10 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. Aug. 24 and Aug. 25, Waukesha County Airport, 2525 Aviation Drive, Waukesha. www.wingsoverwaukesha.com.

Bat Night, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m. Aug. 23, Wehr Nature Center, 9701 W. College Ave., Milwaukee. $7 Milwaukee County residents ages 13 and up, $10 nonresidents 13 and up, $5 Friends of Wehr member and children ages 12 and under. 414-425-8550 or www.countyparks.com.

Milwaukee Psychic Fun Fair, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, Wildheart Studios, 316 N. Milwaukee St., Milwaukee. $10 to the fair or $15 for the weekend. 414-979-9355.

Feline Groovy” cat show, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sept. 21 and Sept. 22, Fountain Hall, 8505 Durand Ave., Sturtevant. $6 adults, $5 seniors 65 and over, $3 youths 8 and under. 414-218-8815 or www.catsrulecatclub.com.

Meta House 50th Anniversary Celebration, 5:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. Sept. 20, The Grain Exchange, 225 E. Michigan St., Milwaukee.

Zachariah’s Acres 5K Run/Walk, 9 a.m. Oct. 19, Zachariah’s Acres, W359-N7430 Brown St., Oconomowoc. zacres@yahoo.com.

Jammin’ on Janesville, 5 p.m. to 10 p.m. first Friday of June, July and August, Janesville Road, Muskego. www.facebook.com/Janesvilleroad.

Pet loss support group, 7 p.m. to 8 p.m. first Tuesday of each month, Wheaton Franciscan Hospital, 10101 S. 27th St., Franklin. Free. 262-514-2346.

Sheepshead card group, 5:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. Mondays, $1.50 includes refreshments; Jump and jive exercise program for ages 50 and up, 1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, $2 includes refreshments, Bay View Community Center, 1320 E. Oklahoma Ave., Milwaukee. 414-482-1000 or bnieft@bayviewcenter.org.

Bay View Kinnickinnic Knitters, 5:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. first Wednesday of the month, Bay View Library, 2566 S. Kinnickinnic Ave., Milwaukee.

South Shore Stock Club, 6:15 p.m. meets on the fourth Monday of each month, St. Francis Public Library’s Ladish Room, 4230 S. Nicholson Ave. 414-482-0272.

The Woman’s Club of West Allis, meets first Friday of each month, Mount Hope Lutheran Church, 8633 W. Becher St., West Allis. 414-541-3252.

South Shore Garden Club, 6 p.m. meets on the first Monday of each month, Grace Presbyterian Church, 2931 S. Kinnickinnic Ave. 414-481-5052.

TOPS Club, 8 a.m. to 8:45 a.m. Thursdays, Our Savior’s Lutheran Church, 145 Lisbon Road, Oconomowoc. 262-244-0880 or www.tops.org.

Home buyers seminar and workshop, second Saturday of each month, Kinetic Real Estate Group, 2743 S. Kinnickinnic Ave., Milwaukee. 414-271-1229.

Kirk Patrick Magic Show,  5:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, The Chancery Restaurant, 11046 N. Port Washington Road, Mequon, 262-241-3450; 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Sundays, The Sawmill Inn Restaurant, 1729 Wolf Road, Richfield, 262-628-4128.

Free lectures, 10:30 a.m. every Sunday, Marian Center for Nonprofits, 3211 S. Lake Drive, St. Francis. 414-327-7849 or www.rsgm.net.

Fresh produce stand, 7 a.m. to 9 p.m. daily, Machine Shed Restaurant, N14-W24145 Tower Road, City of Pewaukee. 262-523-1322.

International Clown Hall of Fame, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Mondays through Fridays and by appointment year-round, Tommy Thompson Youth Building, Wisconsin State Fair Park, 640 S. 84th St., West Allis. 414-290-0105.

“Grieving the Death of a Partner,” 1 p.m. to 3 p.m. or 7 p.m. to 9 p.m. Tuesdays, St. Luke’s Medical Center, 2900 W. Oklahoma Ave., Milwaukee. Preregister by calling 414-328-6280.

German Stammtisch - Milwaukee Lake Country, 5:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. last Monday of the month, Weissgerber's Gasthaus, 2720 N. Grandview Blvd., Waukesha. 262-367-3903.

Sheepshead card group, 5:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. Mondays, $1.50 includes refreshments; Jump and jive exercise program for ages 50 and up, 1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, $2 includes refreshments, Bay View Community Center, 1320 E. Oklahoma Ave., Milwaukee. 414-482-1000 or bnieft@bayviewcenter.org

Bay View Kinnickinnic Knitters, 5:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. first Wednesday of the month, Bay View Library, 2566 S. Kinnickinnic Ave., Milwaukee.

South Shore Stock Club, 6:15 p.m. meets on the fourth Monday of each month, St. Francis Public Library’s Ladish Room, 4230 S. Nicholson Ave. 414-482-0272.

The Woman’s Club of West Allis, meets first Friday of each month, Mount Hope Lutheran Church, 8633 W. Becher St., West Allis. 414-541-3252.

South Shore Garden Club, 6 p.m. meets on the first Monday of each month, Grace Presbyterian Church, 2931 S. Kinnickinnic Ave. 414-481-5052.

TOPS Club, 8 a.m. to 8:45 a.m. Thursdays, Our Savior’s Lutheran Church, 145 Lisbon Road, Oconomowoc. 262-244-0880 or www.tops.org.

Home buyers seminar and workshop, second Saturday of each month, Kinetic Real Estate Group, 2743 S. Kinnickinnic Ave., Milwaukee. 414-271-1229.

Kirk Patrick Magic Show,  5:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, The Chancery Restaurant, 11046 N. Port Washington Road, Mequon, 262-241-3450; 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Sundays, The Sawmill Inn Restaurant, 1729 Wolf Road, Richfield, 262-628-4128.

Free lectures, 10:30 a.m. every Sunday, Marian Center for Nonprofits, 3211 S. Lake Drive, St. Francis. 414-327-7849 or www.rsgm.net

Fresh produce stand, 7 a.m. to 9 p.m. daily, Machine Shed Restaurant, N14-W24145 Tower Road, City of Pewaukee. 262-523-1322.

International Clown Hall of Fame, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Mondays through Fridays and by appointment year-round, Tommy Thompson Youth Building, Wisconsin State Fair Park, 640 S. 84th St., West Allis. 414-290-0105.

“Grieving the Death of a Partner,” 1 p.m. to 3 p.m. or 7 p.m. to 9 p.m. Tuesdays, St. Luke’s Medical Center, 2900 W. Oklahoma Ave., Milwaukee. Preregister by calling 414-328-6280.

German Stammtisch - Milwaukee Lake Country, 5:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. last Monday of the month, Weissgerber's Gasthaus, 2720 N. Grandview Blvd., Waukesha. 262-367-3903.

Sheepshead, 12:45 p.m. Mondays, Thursdays and Fridays, Brookfield Senior Community Center, 2000 N. Calhoun Road, Brookfield. 262-796-6675.

Club dinner and meeting, noon first Monday of the month except for holidays when it is held the second Monday, Oconomowoc Area Senior Center, 210 S. Main St., Oconomowoc. $8 for members and $10 for nonmembers. 262-567-4288.

Milwaukee Toastmasters Club No. 466, 6 p.m. second and fourth Mondays of the month, Maxwell’s Restaurant, Midway Hotel, 1005 S. Moorland Road, Brookfield. 414-765-2366.

Pettit National Ice Center, public ice skating, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m. Mondays, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 7 p.m. to 9 p.m. Tuesdays through Thursdays, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 7 p.m. to 10 p.m. Fridays, 1 p.m. to 3 p.m. and 7 p.m. to 10 p.m. Saturdays and 1 p.m. to 3 p.m. and 7 p.m. to 9 p.m. Sundays, 500 S. 84th St., West Allis. 414-266-0100.

Brewery tours, 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Mondays through Saturdays, Miller Brewing Co. Visitor Center and Gift Shop, 4251 W. State St., Milwaukee. 414-931-BEER.

Ozaukee Ice Center, public ice skating, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Mondays through Fridays, 1 p.m. to 3 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays, 6:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. Fridays, family skating; and 9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays, senior skate for ages 55 and older, 5505 W. Pioneer Road, Mequon. $4.50 adults, $3.50 seniors and children 18 and younger. 262- 375-1100.

Comedy open mic, 9 p.m. Mondays, Miramar Theatre, 2844 N. Oakland Ave., Milwaukee. 414-967-0302.

Open bridge play, 9:30 a.m. Thursdays, Brookfield Senior Community Center, 2000 N. Calhoun Road, Brookfield. 262-796-6675.

Sheepshead, noon to 4 p.m. Tuesdays, Hartland Community Center, 210 Cottonwood Ave., Hartland. 262-367-0352.

Puppy kindergarten classes, 6:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Petlicious Day Spa, 2217 Silvernail Road, Waukesha. 262-548-0923 or make reservations at www.forpetssake.cc.

American Legion and Auxiliary DJ Martin Unit #8 meetings, 7 p.m. second Monday of each month, Waukesha Elks Club, 2301 Springdale Road. 262-650-0757.

Mothers and More, 7 p.m. first and third Tuesdays of the month, St. John Vianney Church, 1755 N. Calhoun Road, Brookfield. Contact Rachel at 262-617-7375 or visit www.mothersandmoremilw.org.

Bunco, 12:45 p.m. second Tuesday of the month, Oconomowoc Area Senior Center, 1306 W. Wisconsin Ave., Oconomowoc. 262-567-7345.

Senior ice skating, 10 a.m. to 11 a.m. and family skate night, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m. Tuesdays, Pettit National Ice Center, 500 S. 84th St., West Allis. 414-266-0100.

Friends of the Alice Baker Memorial Public Library, 7 p.m. fourth Tuesday of the month, Alice Baker Memorial Public Library, 820 E. Main St., Eagle. 262-594-2800.

Photographers Anonymous, 7 p.m. last Tuesday of the month, Riveredge Nature Center, 4458 W. Hawthorne Drive, Newburg. 262-375-2715.

Greater Milwaukee Rose Society, 7 p.m. second Tuesday of the month, Boerner Botanical Gardens, 9400 Boerner Drive, Hales Corners. 414-774-5567 or visit www.milwaukeerose.org. 414-425-7039.

“Take A Break! Parenting Young Children,” sponsored by People to People, 9:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Wednesdays, The Women’s Center, 505 N. East Ave., Waukesha. 262-547-4600.

Chess, 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Eagles Club, 709 N. Grandview Blvd., Waukesha. 262-544-6266.

Scrabble, 10 a.m. Wednesdays, Brookfield Senior Community Center, 2000 N. Calhoun  Road, Brookfield. 262-796-6675.

Havenwoods Birding Club, 8 a.m. Wednesdays, Havenwoods State Forest, 6141 N. Hopkins St., Milwaukee. 414-527-0232.

Wisconsin Woodworkers Guild, 6:30 p.m. first Wednesday of the month, Faith United Church of Christ, 4240 N. 78th St., Milwaukee. 414-463-6500.

Bingo presented by the Polish Heritage Alliance, 6 p.m. early bird players, 7:30 p.m. regular session, Wednesdays, Polish Center of Wisconsin, 6941 S. 68th St., Franklin. 414-529-2140.

Bid Whist Thursdays, 1 p.m. Thursdays, Clinton E. and Bernice K. Rose Senior Center, 3045 N. Dr. Martin Luther King Drive, Milwaukee. 414-263-2255.

St. Mary’s Social Club, first and third Thursdays of the month, St. Mary’s Parish, 225 S. Hartwell Ave., Waukesha. 262-542-6104 or 262-547-6714, Ext. 5.

Boomers and Beyond, 9 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. first Thursday of each month, Schlitz Audubon Nature Center, 1111 E. Brown Deer Road, Milwaukee. 414-352-2880.

Sketch Comedy with Scrambled Ed’s Happy Farm, 9 p.m. Thursdays, Miramar Theatre, 2844 N. Oakland Ave., Milwaukee. 414-967-0302.

Card Game Day, noon first Thursday of the month, Polish Center of Wisconsin, 6941 S. 68th St., Franklin. Optional $8 lunch. 414-529-2140.

Mariachi night at Cafe Esperanza, 6 p.m. to 9 p.m. Fridays, Cafe Esperanza, 410 Arcadian Ave., Waukesha. 262-547-0887.

Yappy Hour, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m. Fridays, Amiable Dog Training, 4343 S. 27th St., Greenfield. 414-289-7785. 

“Take A Break! Parenting Young Children,” sponsored by People to People, 9:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Wednesdays, The Women’s Center, 505 N. East Ave., Waukesha. 262-547-4600.

 

   
muzic.gif (971 bytes) Back to top    
Rusted Root, 7 p.m. Aug. 23, Turner Hall Ballroom, 1040 N. 4th St., Milwaukee. $20. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

Waukesha Civic Band summer concert series, 8 p.m. Thursdays through Aug. 8, Les Paul Performance Center at Cutler Park, 321 Wisconsin Ave. Free. 262-524-3737 or www.ci.waukesha.wi.us/parks.

Waukesha’s Freeman Friday Night Live, 6:30 p.m. to 9 p.m. Fridays through Sept. 27, downtown Waukesha. www.waukeshafreemanfridaynightlive.com.

J.C. Ayer, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 9, 8 p.m. Sept. 13, Golden Mast Inn, W349-N5293, Okauchee; 6:30 p.m. July 25, Revere’s Wells Street Tavern, 505 Wells St., Delafield; 6:30 p.m. July 27, Fox & Hounds Restaurant, 1298 Friess Lake Road, Hubertus; 7:30 p.m. Aug. 16, Andrew’s Bar & Restaurant, 415 Genesee St., Genesee; 8:30 p.m. Sept. 7, Splash Martini Bar, 134 N. Main St., Oconomowoc.

Laura Marling, 7 p.m. doors Aug. 15, Pabst Theater Lower Level, 144 E. Wells St., Milwaukee. $22.50. 414-296-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

Vintage Trouble, 10 p.m. Sept. 21, $25, $20, $10, The Northern Lights Theater and Potawatomi Bingo Casino, 1721 W. Canal St., Milwaukee.

Liam Ford Band, today; Concord Chamber Orchestra, Aug. 8; Pink Houses, Aug. 15; Cold Sweat and the Brew City Horns, Aug. 22; The Jimmys, Aug. 29, Boerner Botanical Gardens, 9400 Boerner Drive, Hales Corners. Free.  http://county.milwaukee.gov/ConcertsintheParks11320.htm#bbg.

Best Coast, 8 p.m. today, $15; Godsmack, 8 p.m. Sunday; The Summer Slaughter Tour, $26.50 and $31.50; Stellar Spark Summer Sessions, 8 p.m. Aug. 17, $33 and $40; Ke$ha with Mike Posner, Semi Precious Weapons, 7:30 p.m. $34 and 44; Chase Rice with Drew Baldridge, 8 p.m. Aug. 23; Parachute, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 5, $15; Panic at the Disco, 8 p.m. Sept. 13, $24 and $29; Florida Georgia Line, 8 p.m. Nov. 3, $31.50 and $36.50; Jamey Johnson, 8 p.m. Sept. 28, $31.50 and $36.50; Eli Young Band, 8 p.m. Nov. 15, $25 and $32, The Rave, 2401 W. Wisconsin Ave., Milwaukee. 414-342-7283 or www.therave.com.

Wednesday concert series, 12:15 p.m. to 12:45 p.m., The Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist, 812 N. Jackson Drive, Milwaukee. $3 suggested donation. 414-276-9814 or www.stjohncathedral.org.

River Rhythms season, 6:30 p.m. to 9 p.m. Wednesdays through Aug. 28, PŽre Marquette Park, 900 N. Plankinton Ave., Milwaukee, Greg Koch with John Sieger, Aug. 7; Manran, Aug. 14; Five Card Studs, Aug. 21; The Toys, Aug. 28; Leroy Airmaster, Aug. 30. 414-276-6696 or www.westown.org.

Watertown Municipal Band concerts, 7:30 p.m. today, Riverside Park, 900 Labaree St., Watertown.

Esh the Singer, 6 p.m. Aug. 6; River Water Tribe, 6 p.m. Aug. 13; Joe Wray, 6 p.m. Aug. 20; Scott Hlavenka, 6 p.m. Aug. 27, The Grove at the Marcus Center for the Performing Arts, 929 N. Water St., Milwaukee. 414-273-7206 or www.marcuscenter.org.

Milwaukee Youth Symphony Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 6; The Florentine Opera Company, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 13; The Spirit Family Reunion, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 20; Red Baraat, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 27, Live@Peck Pavilion outside the Marcus Center for the Performing Arts, 929 N. Water St., Milwaukee. $15. 414-273-7206.

Grateful Garcia Gathering, today through Sunday, Camp NCN, N8390 Highway 12, Black River Falls. www.gratefulgarciagathering.com.

Shouting Matches, 7 p.m. doors today, Turner Hall Ballroom, 1032 N. Fourth St., Milwaukee. $20. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

Passenger, 7 p.m. doors Friday, Turner Hall Ballroom, 1032 N. Fourth St., Milwaukee. $15. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

Steve Earle, 7 p.m. Monday, Pabst Theater, 144 E. Wells St., Milwaukee. $35. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

Bluegrass at the Village,” 12:30 p.m. to 6 p.m. Aug. 11, Ozaukee County Pioneer Village, 4480 Highway I, Saukville. $10 adults, $8 seniors and students, free for children under 6. 262-377-4510 or www.co.ozaukee.wi.us/ochs.

Organ concert with Matthew Lawrenz, 2 p.m. Aug. 11, Christ Church UCC, 915 E. Oklahoma Ave., Milwaukee. 

Big Time Rush, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 11, Riverside Theater, 116 W. Wisconsin Ave., Milwaukee. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

Pop ‘N’ Blues Royalty, A Tribute to The Blues Brothers, Michael Jackson, Britney Spears, Justin Timberlake and Donna Summer,” Aug. 12 through Aug. 16, The Northern Lights Theater at Potawatomi Bingo Casino, 1721 W. Canal St., Milwaukee. $25 and $20.

The Wanted with Carley Rae Jepsen, 6 p.m. doors Aug. 20, Riverside Theater, 116 W. Wisconsin Ave., Milwaukee. $39.50 and $49.50. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

Dar Williams, 7 p.m. doors Aug. 22, Turner Hall Ballroom, 1032 N. Fourth St., Milwaukee. $25. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

Glen Miller Orchestra, 6 p.m. Aug. 24, Pabst Theater, 144 E. Wells St., Milwaukee. $29.50 and $19.50. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

Todd Rundgren, 7 p.m. Aug. 27, Pabst Theater, 144 E. Wells St., Milwaukee. $35. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

Diana Ross, 6:30 p.m. doors Aug. 27, Riverside Theater, 116 W. Wisconsin Ave., Milwaukee. $75.50, $55.50, $45.50. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

Adam Ant, 7 p.m. doors Aug. 31, Turner Hall Ballroom, 1032 N. Fourth St., Milwaukee. $27.50. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

The Fatty Acids, 7 p.m. doors Sept. 6, Pabst Theater, 144 E. Wells St., Milwaukee. $10. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

Colin Hay of Men At Work, 7 p.m. doors Sept. 12, Turner Hall Ballroom, 1032 N. Fourth St., Milwaukee. $25. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

The Rides featuring Stephen Stills, Kenny Wayne Shepherd and Barry Goldberg, 7 p.m. doors Sept. 13, Pabst Theater, 144 E. Wells St., Milwaukee. $49.50 or $75. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

Capitol Steps, 6 p.m. Sept. 27, Pabst Theater, 144 E. Wells St., Milwaukee. $45.50, $39.50 and $29.50. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

Doug Benson, 7 p.m. doors Sept. 15, Turner Hall Ballroom, 1032 N. Fourth St., Milwaukee. $20. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

Steve Hackett Genesis Revisted, 7 p.m. doors Sept. 22, Pabst Theater, 144 E. Wells St., Milwaukee. $75 and $49.50. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

Sarah Brightman, 7 p.m. doors Sept. 29, Riverside Theater, 116 W. Wisconsin Ave., Milwaukee. $155, $99.50, $85. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

Moody Blues, 7 p.m. doors Oct. 3 and Oct. 4, Riverside Theater, 116 W. Wisconsin Ave., Milwaukee. $55 and $45. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

Gregg Allman, 8 p.m. Oct. 15 and Oct. 16, Northern Lights Theater, 1721 W. Canal St., Milwaukee. $75, $70, $65. 800-729-7244 or www.paysbig.com.

The Piano Guys, 7 p.m. Oct. 11, Pabst Theater, 144 E. Wells St., Milwaukee. $25. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

Hanson, 7 p.m. doors Oct. 12, Pabst Theater, 144 E. Wells St., Milwaukee. $27.50. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

Waterboys, 7 p.m. doors Oct. 16, Turner Hall Ballroom, 1032 N. Fourth St., Milwaukee. $25. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

1964: The Tribute, 7 p.m. Oct. 26, Pabst Theater, 144 E. Wells St., Milwaukee. $29.50. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

City and Colour, 7 p.m. Oct. 29, Pabst Theater, 144 E. Wells St., Milwaukee. $30. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

Polica, 6:30 p.m. doors Oct. 31, Turner Hall Ballroom, 1032 N. Fourth St., Milwaukee. $15 advance, $17.50 day of show. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

Los Lonely Boys/Jonny Lang, 8 p.m. Nov. 5 and Nov. 6, The Northern Lights Theater at Potawatomi Bingo Casino, 1721 W. Canal St., Milwaukee. $55, $60 and $65. www.paysbig.com.

Built to Spill, 7 p.m. Nov. 15, Turner Hall Ballroom, 1040 N. 4th St., Milwaukee. $20. 414-286-3663 or www.pabsttheater.org.

The Charlie Daniels Band, 8 p.m. Nov. 26 and Nov. 27, Northern Lights Theater at Potawatomi Bingo Casino, 1721 W. Canal St., Milwaukee. $65, $60 and $55. www.paysbig.com.

Fran The Piano Man, 6:30 p.m. to 10:30 p.m. Fridays, Zak’s Pleasant Valley Inn, 9801 W. Dakota St., West Allis. 414-704-8944.

Jerry Stephani, 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m. Saturdays, Bobu’s Steakhouse and Lounge, 11505 W. National Ave., West Allis. 414-321-7300.

Luke Edgewood, 5:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. Saturdays, Piano Blu, 179 W. Wisconsin Ave., Pewaukee. 262-691-0200.

Don Weast Jazz Quartet, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m. Thursdays, Neighbors Social Club, 260 W. Main St., Waukesha. 262-549-3911.

Rick and Peter D’Amore, 9 p.m. to midnight Fridays, Neighbors Social Club, 260 W. Main St., Waukesha. 262-549-3911.

Tuesday open mic, The Miramar Theatre, 2844 N. Oakland Ave., Milwaukee. $2. 414-967-0302 or www.themiramartheatre.com.  

 

   
lectures.gif (1158 bytes) Back to top    
"To What Are We Called? Holiness in the Workplace,” 7:15 a.m. Aug. 15, Italian Commnity Center, 631 E Chicago St, Milwaukee. $25 per person, $200 per table. www.stritch.edu/faithandwork.

“Windows to Understanding” lecture series, 1 p.m. third Monday of the month, Olive Wood Theatre at Tudor Oaks Retirement Community, S77-W12929 McShane Drive, Muskego. Free. 414-529-0100. 

National Council for Geocosmic Research Organization, 6 p.m. fourth Monday of the month, Wauwatosa Lions Club, 7336 St. James Ave., Wauwatosa. $7 and $10. 920-474-7404.

South Shore Speculators Investment Club, 6:30 p.m. fourth Monday of the month, Bella’s Fat Cat, 2737 S. Kinnickinnic Ave., Milwaukee. 414- 817- 1450.  

Waukesha Toastmasters Club No. 1173 meetings, 6:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. the second and fourth Thursdays of the month at the Goodwill Community Center, Conference Room, 1400 Nike Drive, Waukesha. The public is welcome. www.waukeshatoastmasters.com.

Free lectures to improve your life through creative use of your mind, 11 a.m. Sundays, Spiritual Living Center of Greater Milwaukee, Marian Center for Non-profits, 3211 S. Lake Drive, Milwaukee. 414-327-7849 or visit www.rsgm.net.

 

   
museums.gif (1308 bytes) Back to top    

Dousman Stagecoach Inn Museum, 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. first and third Sundays of each month, 1075 Pilgrim Parkway, Brookfield. $5 adults, $2 children ages 6 through 12, $3 seniors, free for children 5 and under.  www.elmbrookhistoricalsociety.org.

O’Brien/Crites Field Aviation Museum, 7 a.m. to 9 p.m. daily, Crites Field terminal, 2525 Aviation Drive, Waukesha. Free, donations accepted. 262-549-0472.

Waukesha County Historical Society & Museum, ever-changing interactive exhibits including Civil War, early technology, dollhouses, antique toys, architecture, fur trading post and historic springs, 101 W. Main St., Waukesha. 262-521-2859 or visit www.wchsm.org.

Commemorative Air Force Wisconsin Wing, dedicated to restoring World War II aircraft to flying condition,  9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturdays, Northview Road (east of Waukesha County Expo Center), Waukesha. 262-547-1775.

Octagon House, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. daily, 919 Charles St., Watertown. 920-261-2796.

“Palmyra Answers the Call in World War II” and “One Hundred Years of Aviation in Palmyra,” 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturdays, Palmyra Historical Society, Turner Museum, downtown Palmyra. 262-495-4245.

Betty Brinn Children’s Museum, hands-on museum for children 10 and  younger and their families, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Saturdays and noon to 5 p.m. Sundays; closed Mondays, 929 E. Wisconsin Ave., Milwaukee. $5 per person or free for museum members and children 1 and younger. 414-291-0888.

Discovery World Museum, museum of science, economics and technology, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday through Friday, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, 815 N. James Lovell St., Milwaukee. Adults $7, seniors $6, students $4.75, children 2 and younger free. 414-765-9966.

Milwaukee Public Museum, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Wednesday, 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Thursday, Friday and Sunday, 8 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday, 800 W. Wells St., Milwaukee. $12 adults, $10 seniors, teens and students with ID, $8 children, free for kids 2 and under. 414-278-2700 or 414-278-2728.

Pabst Mansion, restored 19th-century mansion, featuring exhibits of Victorian dolls, a dollhouse and ornamental artifacts, 10 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Mondays through Saturdays and noon to 3:30 p.m. Sundays, 2000 W. Wisconsin Ave., Milwaukee. Adults $8, seniors 65 and older $6, children 6 to 17 $3. 414-931-0808.

Milwaukee Art Museum, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Thursdays, 700 N. Art Museum Drive, Milwaukee. $12 adults, $10 students, seniors and active military, free for children 12 and under. 414-224-3200.

Mitchell Gallery of Flight, 6 a.m. to 10 p.m. daily, Gen. Mitchell International Airport, 5300 S. Howell Ave., Milwaukee. 414-747-5300.

Haggerty Museum of Art, Marquette University, 530 N. 13th St., Milwaukee. 414-288-7290.

“Hard-Hat Restoration Tours,” ongoing, Historic Indian Agency House, Agency House Road, Portage. 608-742-6362.

Clark House Museum, 7 p.m to 9 p.m. Wednesdays and by appointment, 206 E. Wisconsin Ave., Pewaukee. 262-691-0233.

Honey of a Museum tours, 9 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Monday through Friday, Honey Acres, N1557 Highway 67, town of Ashippun. 920-474-4411.

Villa Terrace Decorative Arts Museum, 1 p.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday through Sunday, 2220 N. Terrace Ave., Milwaukee. $5 adults and $3 seniors and students. 414-271-3656 or visit www.cavtmuseums.org.

Wisconsin State Slovak Historical Society, open by appointment, 3702 E. Layton Ave., Cudahy. Call Darinka Mojko Kohl at 414-481-1748.