gmtoday_small.gif

 


Footlights awards theaters, actors
First southeastern Wisconsin ceremony celebrates plays, musicals, local efforts


By DAN MUCKELBAUER - TimeOut Editor

June 29, 2017

 
     

Beth Perry as Katherine and Michael Chobanoff as Ludwig von Beethoven in Waukesha Civic Theatre’s “33 Variations.” Perry won Best Leading Performance by a Female in a Play in the new Footlights Performing Arts Awards for Greater Milwaukee.

File photo

MILWAUKEE - Skylight Music Theatre’s “La Cage Aux Folles” and Waukesha Civic Theatre’s “33 Variations” received the most awards in a new awards ceremony that’s like a local Tonys.

Skylight’s “La Cage” received four awards, including Best Musical in the professional category, and Waukesha Civic’s “33 Variations” won three times, including Best Play in the nonprofessional group.

The first Footlights Performing Arts Awards for Greater Milwaukee awarded a professional and nonprofessional winner in each of 16 categories.

“We want to give both artists and audiences something beyond a Footlights program, to help them remember the outstanding performances we see on stage every season,” Steve Marcus, president and founder of Marcus Promotions, the publisher of Footlights playbills, said during the awards.

Ryan Albrechtson of Footlights, who was the awards chairman, said nearly 2,500 people voted online, including theater-goers and people in theater companies throughout southeastern Wisconsin - not just those with Footlights programs. Nominations were accepted from January to March with final voting closing April 25. The productions chosen ran from April 2016 through March.

The June 22 ceremony at the Milwaukee Repertory Theater’s Quadracci Powerhouse was followed by an after-party at the InterContinental Milwaukee “where theater people could really just mingle,” Albrechtson said. “All these players from small communities could network and celebrate theaters of all sizes.”

The United Performing Arts Fund sponsored the event that featured local actor and TV personality John McGivern as the host and area artists and industry professionals as the presenters.

The decision to allow voting in professional and nonprofessional really opened up the balloting, Albrechtson said, adding theaters decided which category to place themselves in.

“It was really cool to see that mix of every kind of theater,” he said.

“Everyone in the theater community is working so hard to put on these shows, and in some cases it's one or two weekends and it’s over.”

As for next year, the format is still in the talking stage, but the feedback has been positive, he said.

“What it comes down to is to provide enough opportunity for everyone,” he said.




The winners:

Best Choreography

Professional - Ryan Cappleman, “The Pirates of Penzance,” Skylight Music Theatre

Nonprofessional - Melissa Bloch-Meier, “Chicago,” Musical Masquers Community Theatre

Best Costume Design

Professional - Chris March, “La Cage Aux Folles,” Skylight Music Theatre.

Nonprofessional - Rhonda Schmidt, “Anything Goes,” Sunset Playhouse.

 

Best Technical Design, Lighting and Sound

Professional - David Gipson, “Beauty and the Beast (ZŽmire et Azor),” Skylight Music Theatre

NonProfessional - Katrina Smith, “Little Shop of Horrors,” Sunset Playhouse

 

Best Scenic Design

Professional - Todd Edward Ivins, “A Christmas Carol,” Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Nonprofessional - Roger F. Bochek, “My Fair Lady,” Falls Patio Players

 

Best Direction

Professional - Mary MacDonald Kerr, “Luna Gale,” Renaissance Theaterworks

Nonprofessional - Jerry Becker, “Beauty and the Beast,” Hartford Players

Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Play

Professional - Marques Causey, “Luna Gale,” Renaissance Theaterworks

Nonprofessional - Sam Ellis Sherman, “Wonderland,” Outskirts Theatre

 

Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Play

Professional - Rana Roman, “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike,” Milwaukee Chamber Theatre

Nonprofessional - Ruth Arnell, “33 Variations,” Waukesha Civic Theatre

 

Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Musical

Professional - Shawn Holmes, “La Cage Aux Folles,” Skylight Music Theatre

Nonprofessional - Thomas Hess, “Young Frankenstein,” Country Playhouse

 

Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Musical

Professional - Angela Iannone, “Ernest in Love,” In Tandem Theatre

Nonprofessional - Katie Katschke, “Fiddler on the Roof,” Sunset Playhouse

 

Best Leading Performance by a Male in a Play Professional

Professional - Anthony Crivello, “McGuire,” Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Nonprofessional - Nicholas Callan Haubner, “The Odd Couple,” SummerStage Delafield

Best Leading Performance by a Female in a Play

Professional - Jenny Wanasek, “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike,” Milwaukee Chamber Theatre

Nonprofessional - Beth Perry, “33 Variations,” Waukesha Civic Theatre

Best Leading Performance by a Male in a Musical

Professional - Ray Jivoff, “La Cage Aux Folles,” Skylight Music Theatre

Nonprofessional - Ryan Charles, “Jesus Christ Superstar,” Greendale Community Theatre

Best Leading Performance by a Female in a Musical

Professional - Allie Babich, “Violet,” Skylight Music Theatre

Nonprofessional - Marann K. Curtis, “Grease,” Theatre on Main

Best Performance

Professional - “Zie Magic Flute,” Milwaukee Opera Theatre and Quasimondo Physical Theatre

Nonprofessional - “Comicality 2017,” Hartford Players

 

Best Play

Professional - “Fences,” Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Nonprofessional - “33 Variations,” Waukesha Civic Theatre

Best Musical

Professional - “La Cage Aux Folles,” Skylight Music Theatre

Nonprofessional - “My Fair Lady,” Falls Patio Players
 
###